Metadata Unit

Creating Call Numbers for Music

The purpose of call numbers is to provide each item with a unique shelf location, reflecting such aspects as instrumentation, authorship, musical form, title, numerical elements, publishers, editors, and date of publication. Music is well-known for being issued in various closely-related editions, and all of the elements mentioned above can contribute to the creation of useful call numbers. There are few absolutes when it comes to call number construction, and much judgement is required.

• Using the classification schedules and appendices, determine correct class based on instrumentation and form of composition.
• Pay special attention in classifying collections (two or more works by one or more composers) and arrangements of various sorts.

At all times in this process, do a call number search in Voyager to determine appropriate cutters, conforming with the established use of cutters and other elements in our catalogue within the classifications. Often a composer is represented by many works within a classification, and pattern and cutter consistency is very important.

Creating Call Numbers for Generic Works

• Determine whether the preferred title of the composition is generic (see Types of compositions). Typically a generic work is represented in the bibliographic record with a constructed heading in the 240 field or title portion of a 700 field.
• Select the appropriate classification and add the following elements to the call number in the pattern: composer cutter/numerical or key signature identifier/publisher cutter/date. 

Example: M23 B416 op. 57 U53 1928

• The numerical identifier can represent an opus number, a sequential number (“no. 2”), a thematic index number (“BWV 1016”, “K. 467”), or even a date of composition included in the controlled heading (“(1825)”).
• Generally follow patterns established in our catalogue. If an opus or thematic index number is available, generally prefer over sequential number.
• As a rule, apply publisher cutters to individual compositions with generic titles.
• The date of publication is always included.
• When cataloguing a study score (formerly known as a miniature score) and “format of music” is coded “b”, add an “a” to the date (“1968a”).
• When cataloguing an independently issued set of parts, typically for chamber music combinations, add a “b” to the date (“1968b”). These provide a quick identifier to the format of the score and help to distinguish when multiple formats of the same composition are published simultaneously.
• More elements may be added as needed.
• Sometimes an additional title is required when a single classification is used for various types of compositions or includes both generic and distinctive titles.

Example: M25 I92S89 no. 23 M48 1990

• In this example, M25 includes many compositions by Charles Ives, generally with distinctive titles. Since there is no separate classification for piano studies, we have to include a title cutter and also add a number to represent the work’s place in a numerical sequence.

Single Works with Distinctive Titles

• Select correct classification and apply composer cutter.
• Add a cutter representing the initial word of the preferred title.
• Add the date as instructed in "generic works"
• Add other identifying elements if required to make the call number distinctive. In some circumstances it may be useful to add numerical designators.

Example M25 A33A44 2007

Example M25 S16P38 1989

• 240 10 Paraphrase sur Mandolinata de Paladilhe
• 245 10 Mandolinata
• Cutter by preferred title (field 240)

Collections

• A collection consists of two or more works.
• Determine the type of collection and apply as appropriate.

Types of Collections:

1. Collection of Works by a Single Composer

• A collection may include works by a single composer.
• Determine the correct class, add a cutter for the composer and add an additional cutter for title of the collection, editor, or publisher (most commonly used).

Example M23 B15K3 1968a

2. Collection of Works by Various Composers

• A collection may include works by various composers.
• These should have a title main entry and are cuttered by title.

Example M21 A45 1988