Searchable database of digital images and associated catalog data covering different periods and cultures, and documenting the fields of architecture, painting, sculpture, photography, decorative arts, and design.
The Index records works of art produced without geographical limitations from early apostolic times up to A.D. 1400 (extended in the case of the Morgan and Princeton Library projects to include this manuscript holdings up to the end of the sixteenth century). As is to be expected, there is a particular emphasis and focus on art of the western world. The database is both text and image although some works of art may not have an accompanying image. Approximately thirty percent of the images, due
Iconclass is a specialized library classification designed for art and iconography. Initially designed for historical imagery, it is now also used to create subject access to texts and to classify a wide range of images, including modern photography.
Researchers and students can explore thematic essays, more than 340 images, 300 glossary items and 42 primary source texts. An invaluable tool for use in the classroom, educators can integrate printable activity guides and discussion questions related to each unit into their course work.
Presents the Met’s collection via a chronological, geographical, and thematic exploration of global art history. Follow: "Thematic Essays" > "European Art" > "Renaissance"
Includes full-text (1997-) and citations/abstracts of international, peer-selected publications—with expanded coverage of Latin American, Canadian, Asian and other non-Western art, new artists, contemporary art, exhibition reviews, and feminist criticism.
Contains abstracts and indexes of current publications in the history of art, including scholarly journals, conferences, book, exhibition reviews, and exhibition catalogues. The records consist of bibliographic citations, abstracts, and indexing; abstracts may be in English or in French, index terms (descriptors) are in both English and French.
Cumulates citations to Art index (1929-1984). It contains records for items in the fields of archaeology, architecture, art history, city planning, computer applications and graphics, etc.
IBA is the successor to the Bibliography of the History of Art (BHA), and includes the most recent index records that were created by the Getty Research Institute as part of BHA. These records were created in 2008-2009, and cover scholarship up to 2009, including retrospective records for material published in previous years
A digital library with an archive of scholarly journals, primarily in the humanities and social sciences.
Humanities AbstractsCites articles for more than 700 periodicals, including some of the best-known scholarly journals and numerous specialized magazines covering archaeology, classical studies, dance, journalism, linguistics, philosophy, theology and much more. Indexing goes back to 1984, and abstracts back to 1994.
Ask us