LibGuides: International law: Documents and policy

About this page

Policy documents from governments and international organizations are often contained in electronic collections.

Some are freely accessible and others must be accessed from the Libraries website or this guide.

Policy may be contained in many types of documents, for example, speeches, reports, studies, and legislative debates.

World Bank eLibrary
A fully indexed and cross-searchable database of over 1,250 titles published by the World Bank during the past several years as well as over 1,800 research working papers. Each new title and working paper is added to the database as they become available.
ECOLEX
Ecolex is operated jointly by FAO, IUCN and UNEP. It contains treaties, cases, legislation and literature related to environmental law.
United Nations Human Rights Publications (OHCHR)
United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs
International Monetary Fund (IMF) eLibrary
Information on IMF's activities and policies, as well as its 185 member countries. Includes statistics, books, periodicals, working papers, country reports, World Economic Outlook, Global Financial Stability Reports, Regional Economic Outlook,
International Financial Statistics, Balance of Payments Statistics, Direction of Trade Statistics, Government Finance Statistics.
World Trade Organization (GATT)

OECD iLibrary Search results include chapters, data, graphs, articles, all downloadable with permanent urls and citations. Excellent for comparative social and economic data. The OECD iLibrary comprises book, report, journals, key reference titles and the OECD statistical databases. 1998-. Presents harmonized statistical data from the 32 member states, all free market democracies.

International Labour Organization
The International Labour Office publishes the results of research related to the changing nature of work and employment which is of importance to policy makers and others.
FAOLEX
FAO is an agency of the UN. Access basic texts, treaties, the databases FISHLEX, WATERLEX, and the Right to Food virtual library.
more...less...
Food and Agricultural Organization of the UN.
Alternate url http://www.fao.org/legal/index_en.html
FAO Corporate Document Repository
The FAO Corporate Document Repository houses FAO documents and publications, as well as selected non-FAO publications, in electronic format. It enables users to easily access the accumulated knowledge and information produced by FAO directly on the Internet
EU Publications

Codification and Progressive Development of International Law
This site provides links to the legal bodies responsible for the codification and progressive development of International law.

Government of Canada Publications
The Government of Canada Publications Web site is the access point to locate publications authored by Government of Canada departments.
more...less...
These publications encompass both traditional printed documents and publications in alternative formats and electronic products. The database includes over 100,000 titles and includes newly published and previously published works, such as nnual reports, commissions, regulatory information, policy paper and publications of Statistics Canada.
Canada Global Affairs

Constitutions of the Countries of the World
Full-text consolidations of constitutions from 192 countries in English translation. Includes a country’s primary constitution and any amendments to date. Originally intended as a current resource only, the publisher is now retaining superseded documents. For, example, both the 1964 and 2003 Afghanistan constitution are included.
United Nations Official Document System - ODS
ODS covers all types of official United Nations documentation, beginning in 1993.