What are Reference Sources?

How and why to use reference sources or background sources

Reference sources (otherwise known as reference resources, or background sources) are designed to help you find specific types of information quickly.

Use reference sources to:

get keywords and names for more effective advanced searching
read a quick overview of a new subject
find key facts and background information that will help you assess other resources
learn definitions of important words or concepts
see suggestions for more sources about your topic (including the best-known sources).

Use reference sources before launching into more detailed sources like journal articles and books -- and check back as you dig more deeply into your topic.

Type of Reference Sources

Not sure where to start? Use this chart to find out.


If you want...	Try...
A starting point for your research	Multipurpose reference sources
Background information on a topic	Encyclopedias
The meaning of a word or an idea	Dictionaries
Practical information on a topic or a comprehensive overview	Handbooks, manuals, guides, etc.
Information about a person or group of people	Biographical sources
Information about a place	Maps, atlases, and gazetteers
Data, numbers, or facts on a topic	Statistics, almanacs, and yearbooks
Suggestions for further reading or other types of information	Bibliographies and other reference sources

Adapted from Janis McKenzie's guide, Simon Fraser University

How Do I Find Reference Sources?

Search the UVic libraries catalogue (Books & Media tab). Do a keyword search with one of the following:

encyclopedia

handbook

dictionary

reference

pocket book

introduction

e.g. "engineering dictionary"

For more instructions, check out UVIC Libraries FAQ for dictionaries and encyclopedias.

Important Reference Works

Kirk-Othmer Encyclopedia of Chemical Technology (Wiley) Presents a wide scope of articles on chemical substances—including their properties, manufacturing, and uses. It also focuses on industrial processes and unit operations in chemical engineering, as well as covering fundamentals and scientific subjects related to the field. Additionally, environmental and health issues concerning chemical technology are also addressed.
ASM Handbooks Online Features the complete content of twenty American Society for Metals (ASM) Handbook volumes plus two ASM Desk Editions. Great for Civil and Mechanical Engineering.
ScienceDirect Full-text database of scientific, technical and medical information. ScienceDirect content includes journals from Elsevier and other science/technology/medical publishers in addition to an expanding suite of secondary databases.
Oxford Reference Bringing together 2 million digitized entries across Oxford’s Dictionaries, Companions and Encyclopedias, Oxford Reference is the premier online reference product, spanning 25 different subject areas. Includes a core foundation of 135+ academic subject, language, and quotations dictionaries providing carefully vetted, trusted short-entry content.

Engineering Handbooks, Texts, etc.

Subject specific resources provide more in-depth coverage of a particular topic or academic disciplines.

ASM Handbooks Online Features the complete content of twenty American Society for Metals (ASM) Handbook volumes plus two ASM Desk Editions. Great for Civil and Mechanical Engineering.