Map Library Resources

Our maps collection contains over 68,000 paper maps on many themes/topics, including biology, culture, economic, geology, history, hydrography, military, streets, social, topography (including 3-D models), and transportation.

Visit the Maps & GIS collection on the first floor of the Mearns - McPherson Library, just to the right of the Ask Us desk. 

Geographical regions

• British Columbia, Greater Victoria and Vancouver Island (21 percent of collection)
• Canada (other) (29 percent)
• USA (especially Pacific states) (17 percent)
• Central and South America (7 percent)
• Europe, Asia (especially Great Britain and Japan) (15 percent)
• Africa, Australia, NZ, Oceans (12 percent)
• Stars, solar system, Moon, World, North America (3 percent)

Atlases

In addition to maps, we have a large collection of atlases. These include general world, historic, environmental and specialty atlases. We also have several globes.

Historical maps

UVic Special Collections & University Archives holds a large collection of historical maps, including maps of early British Columbia. Many of these maps have been digitized; the original physical maps can also be consulted in the Special Collections Reading Room.

• Learn more about these unique collections
• Plan a visit to Special Collections & University Archives

A selection of local (UVic and Victoria-area maps) available online.

Nurdles (pellets to make HDPE, LDPE & PP plastics) on local waterfronts

Glaciation retreat tracked over time

Dams in BC: landscapes before and after

Land use changes in Victoria

Other