This is a resource guide for the topic of Activism in Asia. By using the left-side tabs, you will find here relevant books, journals, databases, citation guides, and other online resources.
Best Bets
Bibliography of Asian Studies (BAS)Reference of principally western-language articles and book chapters on all parts of Asia published since 1971.
This open access tool provides searches across over 230 licensed databases and more digital collections to help users discover Asian Studies sources.
Global NewsBankContains information on current issues and events selected from more than 1500 international sources, including translated broadcasts, news agency tramsmissions, newspapers, periodicals and government documents.
Google ScholarGoogle Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. From one place, you can search across many disciplines and sources: peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles, from academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories, universities and other scholarly organizations. Google Scholar helps you identify the most relevant research across the world of scholarly research.
A digital library with an archive of scholarly journals, primarily in the humanities and social sciences.
Nexis UniFull-text documents from over 15,000 credible sources of information for a wide range of academic research projects. Includes extensive legal sources for federal and state cases and statutes, including U.S. Supreme Court decisions since 1790 and business information on over 80 million U.S. and international companies and more than 63 million executives.
Project MUSEProvider of digital humanities and social sciences content; since 1995, its electronic journal collections have supported a wide array of research needs. Includes full text articles of over 100 research journals from a variety of fields, with special strength in the humanities. Subjects covered include French, German, Greek and Roman, History, Linguistics, Literature, Medieval Studies, Music, Pacific and Asian, Public Administration, and Russian.
Ask us