LibGuides: HSTR277A History of the Middle East 1789-WWII : Contemporary Newspapers and Magazines

Historical Newspapers

UVic Libraries hold a variety of historic newspapers. Some are fully digitized, others are found on microfilm. Still others are found within collections of newspaper and magazines, either the full volumes or collected articles. You must click through our libraries' website to get access to the electronic content. All of these can be browsed by date or place, or searched with keywords - if you use a keyword search, try and use words that were common at that time, stick to nouns or proper nouns (places, people, things). Avoid searching for themes or ideas, as newspapers do not deal in these broader concepts.

17th and 18th Century Burney Collection Newspapers A digital archive of nearly 1,270 newspapers and news pamphlets of the 17th and 18th centuries from the United Kingdom. This collection includes: British Journal; Daily Courant; Daily Gazetteer; Daily Post; Evening Post; General Advertiser; Lloyd's Evening Post and British Chronicle; London Chronicle; London Evening Post; London Gazette; Morning Chronicle and London Advertiser; St. James' Chronicle or, British Evening Post; Whitehall Evening Post, or London Intelligencer.
19th Century British Newspapers Collection of national and regional newspapers of Victorian Britain. This full-text, fully searchable digital archive includes 50 papers originating in England, Scotland and Ireland, carefully selected by an editorial board from the British Library and providing a broad yet detailed view of British life in the 19th century. The collection is made up of daily and weekly publications and reflects Britain's growing role as a superpower in the 19th century world.
British Newspapers 1600-1950 Digital historic newspaper archive including 17-18th Century Burney Collection Newspapers and 19th Century British Newspapers. Also includes over 3 million pages of historic newspapers, newsbooks, ephemera, and national and regional papers from the British Isles.
ProQuest Historical Newspapers: Globe and Mail Includes the full pages of The Globe and Mail from 1844 to 2012.
ProQuest Historical Newspapers: New York Times (1851-2011) This historical newspaper provides genealogists, researchers and scholars with online, easily-searchable first-hand accounts and unparalleled coverage of the politics, society and events of the time. Coverage: 1851 - 2011
1951-2009. This historical newspaper provides genealogists, researchers and scholars with online, easily-searchable first-hand accounts and unparalleled coverage of the politics, society and events of the time.
Times Digital Archive 1785 Onwards 1785-2008. Times of London, fully digitized. Search or browse.
ProQuest Historical Newspapers: Wall Street Journal (1889-2002) ProQuest Historical Newspapers: The Wall Street Journal This historical newspaper provides genealogists, researchers and scholars with online, easily-searchable first-hand accounts and unparalleled coverage of the politics, society and events of the time. Coverage: 1889 - 1997
ProQuest Historical Newspapers: Washington Post (1877-1997) This historical newspaper provides genealogists, researchers and scholars with online, easily-searchable first-hand accounts and unparalleled coverage of the politics, society and events of the time. Coverage: 1877 - 1998

Popular Magazines

Back issues of many popular magazines are now available online - here are some of our favourites:

19th Century UK Periodicals Fully-searchable facsimile resource for the study of British life in the 19th century - from art to business, and from children to politics. Few of the materials in this extensive online collection have ever been reissued, in any format since original publication. All the original colour work has been specially captured for this programme.
Daily Mail Historical Archive An online archive of every headline, article, editorial, announcement, image and advertisement published in the Daily Mail (London), 1896-2004.
Economist Historical Archive The Economist Historical Archive 1843-2011 (EHA) is the fully searchable complete facsimile edition of The Economist, the weekly paper which is essential reading for anyone engaged in politics, current affairs and all aspects of business and trade worldwide.

Google magazines - browse by title Hundreds of magazines. Some titles contain only one issue, some contain full runs of decades or more. Click on the title you want, then choose "browse all issues' to see what's available.

Illustrated London News Historical Archive (1842-2003) The full facsimile run of the world’s most iconic illustrated newspaper. Includes over 260,000 pages, including specials and presentation pieces. 1842 - 2003.
Liberty Magazine Historical Archive (1924 - 1950) Complete online facsimile edition of every issue of the weekly, general-interest magazine, Liberty. With a circulation of over three million, it charted the moods, attitudes, lifestyles, fads, and fortunes of middle America. Its prominence and willingness to pay for the best attracted original contributions from some of the greatest artists, writers, celebrities, and statesmen of the age.
Listener Historical Archive 1929-1991 The Listener was a weekly publication, established by the BBC in 1929 as the medium for reproducing radio - and later, television - programmes in print. It is our only record and means of accessing the content of many early broadcasts.
Picture Post Historical Archive, 1938-1957 Comprises the complete archive of the Picture Post from its first issue in 1938 to its last in 1957 - all digitized from originals in full colour. Picture Post provides a fascinating snapshot of British life from the 1930s to the 1950s, with thousands of photos of ordinary people doing ordinary things – from boys rolling a tyre, to a view of a postwar bedsit, to young women on a rollercoaster – all caught in a single moment in time.

Popular Mechanics 1905-2005 Popular Mechanics inspires, instructs and influences readers to help them master the modern world. Google Books created this online archive to celebrate the magazine's 100th birthday.

Punch Historical Archive, 1841-1992 The Punch Historical Archive, 1841-1992 includes the complete run of the weekly magazine "Punch," as well as its annual Almanack, seasonal issues, and indexes. The archive also correlates the previously anonymous articles and those written under pseudonyms with the private ledgers of contributors kept by the Punch editors, in many cases revealing for the first time the true identity of the authors.
Smithsonian Collections Online Gale and the Smithsonian Institution have partnered to give libraries a unique opportunity to provide students, faculty, and researchers the chance to look behind the glass of the Smithsonian exhibits and collections. Collections currently available: World's Fairs and Expositions Trade Liteature and the Merchandising of Industry Smithsonian Magazine 1970-2010 Air & Space Magazine 1986-present
Sunday Times Digital Archive As an online archive of every headline, article, editorial, announcement, image and advertisement published in The Sunday Times (London), The Sunday Times Digital Archive is an essential resource for teachers, students and researchers interested in history, politics, social and cultural history, law, genealogy and criminology.
Victorian Popular Culture Comprised of four separate collections : 1. Spiritualism, Sensation and Magic 2. Circuses, Sideshows and Freaks 3. Music Hall, Theatre and Popular Entertainment 4. Moving Pictures, Optical Entertainments and the Advent of Cinema. It describes popular entertainment in America, Britain and Europe in the period from 1779 to 1930 and shows how interconnected these worlds were.
Vogue Archive A complete searchable archive of American Vogue, from 1892 to the current month. Every page, advertisement, cover and fold-out has been included, with rich indexing enabling you to find images by garment type, designer and brand names. The Vogue Archive is a unique record of American and international fashion, culture and society from the dawn of the modern era to the present day.
Women's Magazine Archive I Women’s Magazine Archive 1 provides access to the complete archives of the foremost titles of this type, which serve as canonical records of evolving assumptions about gender roles and cultural mores. Topics covered in these collections include family life, home economics, health, careers, fashion, culture, and many more; this material serves multiple research areas, from gender studies, social history, and the arts, through to education, politics, and marketing/media history. The magazines are all scanned from cover to cover in high-resolution color, ensuring that the original print artefacts are faithfully reproduced and that valuable non-article items, such as advertisements, are included. Detailed article-level indexing, with document feature flags, enables efficient searching and navigation of this content. Collection 1 titles: Better Homes & Gardens (1922 to 2005) Chatelaine (1928 to 2005) Good Housekeeping (1885 to 2005) Ladies’ Home Journal (1883 to 2005) Parents (1926 to 2005) Redbook (1903 to 2005)