LibGuides: Western Music History: Find Articles

Where is my Article?

The database will tell you everything you need to know about an article (the citation).

Sometimes, the entire article is included in the database. Use PDF links or HTML links.

Sometimes you have to follow links from the database to the online article. Use "Get This" links!

Sometimes, the article is only available in print, and you have to use the Library Catalogue to find out where the journal that holds the article is in the library.

Search for Music Articles

Journals

Music

Selected journals to help you with your research.

Other Music Article Databases

Use these databases to find individual articles in journals

IIMP International Index to Music Periodicals
International Index to Music Periodicals (IIMP) is an outstanding resource for music periodicals available on the web. It enables you to find articles on a comprehensive variety of subjects about music from a wide range of scholarship.
Music Index
Published since 1949 the index contains surveyed data from international music periodicals from over 40 countries in 23 languages. Covers all styles and genres of music.
RILM
Includes over 250 000 citations on all aspects of music from a wide range of international sources.
RILM Retrospective
RILM Retrospective Abstracts of Music Literature is a bibliography of music articles, collections, and books published before 1967.
more...less...
for a complete list of journals covered http://journals.rilm.org/index.asp?journaltitle
RIPM
International coverage of the music periodical literature published from the late 18th- to mid-20th- centuries in Europe and the United States. Chronologically complements coverage available in RILM Abstracts of Music
Other Music Databases

Google Scholar

Use Google Scholar to search for scholarly literature (articles, books) available from inside and outside the library.